MONITOR DESCRIPTION The ECM uses sensors mounted in front of and behind the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) to monitor its efficiency.
The
first sensor, the air fuel ratio sensor, sends pre-catalyst information
to the ECM. The second sensor, the heated oxygen sensor, sends
post-catalyst information to the ECM. In order
to detect any deterioration in the three-way catalytic converter, the
ECM calculates the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic
converter. This calculation is based on the voltage output of the heated
oxygen sensor while performing active air fuel ratio control. The
oxygen storage capacity value is an indication of the oxygen storage
capacity of the three-way catalytic converter. When the vehicle is being
driven with a warm engine, active air fuel ratio control is performed
for approximately 30 seconds. When it is performed, the ECM deliberately
sets the air fuel ratio to lean or rich levels. If the cycle of the
waveform for the heated oxygen sensor is long, the oxygen storage
capacity is great. There is a direct correlation between the heated
oxygen sensor and the oxygen storage capacity of the three-way catalytic
converter. The ECM uses the oxygen storage
capacity value to determine the state of the three-way catalytic
converter. If any deterioration has occurred, the ECM will illuminate
the MIL and store a DTC. This system determines
the deterioration of the entire catalyst system (including the front and
rear catalysts), by using the oxygen storage capacity value of the
front catalyst, that is more sensitive than the rear catalyst, as the
representative value. Therefore, be sure to replace the front and rear
catalysts together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Memory |
Note | P042000 |
Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1 |
The oxygen storage capacity value is less than the standard value under active air fuel ratio control (1 trip detection logic). |
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1)
- Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2)
- Exhaust manifold (TWC: Front catalyst) and front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst)
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0420 |
P043000 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 2 |
The oxygen storage capacity value is less than the standard value under active air fuel ratio control (1 trip detection logic). |
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1)
- Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 2)
- Exhaust manifold assembly LH (TWC: Front catalyst) and front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst)
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P0430 | CATALYST LOCATION
*1 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) |
*2 | Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 1) |
*3 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
*4 | Heated Oxygen Sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) |
*5 | TWC: Front Catalyst |
*6 | TWC: Rear Catalyst |
*7 | Center Exhaust Pipe Assembly |
*8 | Tail Exhaust Pipe Assembly |
*9 | Tail Exhaust Pipe Assembly LH |
*10 | Exhaust Manifold |
*11 | Exhaust Manifold LH |
*12 | Front Exhaust Pipe Assembly |
NOTICE:
- If DTC P042000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold (*10) and the
front exhaust pipe assembly (*12) together when catalyst replacement is
necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*1 and heated oxygen
sensor*3).
- If DTC P043000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold assembly LH (*11)
and the front exhaust pipe assembly (*12) together when catalyst
replacement is necessary (Excluding air fuel ratio sensor*2 and heated
oxygen sensor*4).
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0420: Catalyst deterioration (bank 1)
P0430: Catalyst deterioration (bank 2) |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor
Heated oxygen sensor | Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
Intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter sub-assembly)
Mass air flow meter sub-assembly Crankshaft position sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
Duration | Approximately 30 seconds |
MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of Operation | None | TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
P0010, P0020 (VVT oil control solenoid bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance)
P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust VVT oil control solenoid bank 1, 2)
P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard)
P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, P0161, P102D, P105D (Heated oxygen sensor heater)
P0087, P0088, P0191, P0192, P0193 (Fuel pressure sensor (for high pressure side))
P0101, P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0111, P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor)
P0116, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P011B (Engine coolant temperature/intake air temperature sensor correlation)
P0121, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor)
P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control)
P0128 (Thermostat) P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P013A, P013C, P0156, P0157, P0158, P0159, P0607 (Heated oxygen sensor)
P014C,
P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, P2195, P2196, P2197,
P2198, P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241, P2242, P2252, P2253, P2255,
P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system)
P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0205, P0206, P062D, P21CF, P21D0, P21D1, P21D2, P21D3, P21D4 (Fuel injector)
P0300 - P0306 (Misfire) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 (Knock control sensor)
P0335, P0337, P0338 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (Camshaft position sensor)
P0351 - P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust camshaft position sensor)
P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0657, P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2119 (Throttle actuator)
P107B, P107C, P107D (Fuel pressure sensor (for low pressure side))
P11EA,
P11EB, P11EC, P11ED, P11EE, P11EF, P11F0, P11F1, P219A, P219B, P219C,
P219D, P219E, P219F, P21A0, P21A1 (Air-fuel ratio imbalance) P1235 (High pressure fuel pump circuit) |
Response rate during fuel cut from rich condition |
Completed | Battery voltage |
11 V or higher | Intake air temperature (for mass air flow meter sub-assembly) |
-10°C (14°F) or higher | Engine coolant temperature |
75°C (167°F) or higher | Atmospheric pressure |
76 kPa(abs) [11.02 psi(abs)] or higher |
Idling | Off |
Engine speed | Less than 3500 rpm |
Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
Fuel system status | Closed loop |
Engine load | 10% or higher, and less than 100% |
Shift position | 3rd or higher |
All of the following conditions are met |
1, 2 and 3 | 1. Mass air flow rate |
5 gm/sec. or higher, and less than 95 gm/sec. |
2. Front catalyst temperature (estimated) |
580°C (1076°F) or higher, and less than 820°C (1508°F) |
3. Rear catalyst temperature (estimated) |
340°C (644°F) or higher, and less than 820°C (1508°F) | TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Oxygen Storage Capacity (OSC) of catalyst (Normalized) |
Less than 1 | MONITOR RESULT
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status. Click here
P0420: Catalyst Efficiency / O2 STORAGE B1
Monitor ID | Test ID |
Scaling | Unit |
Description | $21 |
$AF | Multiply by 0.001 |
No dimension | Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst bank 1 (Normalization) | P0430: Catalyst Efficiency / O2 STORAGE B2
Monitor ID | Test ID |
Scaling | Unit |
Description | $22 |
$AF | Multiply by 0.001 |
No dimension | Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst bank 2 (Normalization) | CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
- It is necessary that the response of the heated oxygen sensor is normal
in order to confirm DTCs P042000 and P043000. Therefore, perform the
confirmation driving pattern for the heated oxygen sensor monitor before
performing the drive pattern for the catalyst efficiency monitor.
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the catalyst
efficiency monitor. This is very useful for verifying the completion of a
repair.
- After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure.
Click here
- When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that Catalyst Efficiency / Current is Incomplete.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with the shift lever in P [A].
HINT:
In order to keep the idle stable, turn the A/C and all other electric loads off and do not perform any shift operations.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- With the shift lever in S, drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph), and
then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 5
seconds or more to perform the fuel-cut [C].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / SLOW RESPONSE B1S2 [D].
- Check the Test Value for SLOW RESPONSE B1S2.
HINT:
- If Test Value displays a value larger than 0, perform the following procedure, as the O2 Sensor monitor is finished.
- If Test Value displays 0, perform step [C] until it displays a value larger than 0, as the O2 Sensor monitor is not finished.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds [F].
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher [G].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [H].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [I].
- Check if any DTCs are stored.
HINT:
- Drive the vehicle at a speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [J].
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
- Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- The monitor item will change to Complete as the Catalyst Efficiency monitor operates.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [K].
- Check if any DTCs are stored.
HINT:
If the monitor item does not change to Complete, and no DTCs are stored, extend the driving time.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P042000 or P043000.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display |
Description |
NORMAL |
- DTC judgment completed
- System normal
|
ABNORMAL |
- DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE |
- DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
HINT:
CONDITIONING FOR SENSOR TESTING HINT: Perform
the operation with the engine speeds and time durations described below
prior to checking the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen
sensors. This is to activate the sensors sufficiently to obtain
appropriate inspection results.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up with all the accessories switched off until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / A/F (O2)
Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2) Sensor
Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of between 2500 rpm and 3000 rpm for at least 3 minutes [C].
- While running the engine at 3000 rpm for 2 seconds, and then 2000 rpm
for 2 seconds, check the waveforms of the air fuel ratio and heated
oxygen sensors using the Techstream [D].
HINT:
- If the voltage output of either the air fuel ratio or heated oxygen
sensor does not fluctuate, or there is a noise in the waveform of either
sensor, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
- If the voltage outputs of both the sensors remain lean or rich, the air
fuel ratio may be extremely lean or rich. In such cases, perform the
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test using the
Techstream.
- If the Three-way Catalytic Converter (TWC) has deteriorated, the heated
oxygen sensor (located behind the Three-way Catalytic Converter [TWC])
voltage output fluctuates up and down frequently, even under normal
driving conditions (active air fuel ratio control is not performed).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P042000 and/or P043000 are output |
A | DTC P042000 and/or P043000 and other DTCs are output |
B | HINT: If any DTCs other than P042000 and/or P043000 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART |
A |
| |
2. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME FOR A/F SENSOR) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher.
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Warm up the air fuel ratio sensor at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
(e)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control
the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor / Data List / Coolant Temperature,
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or A/F (O2)
Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2. Powertrain > Engine > Active Test
Active Test Display |
Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor |
Data List Display |
Coolant Temperature |
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 |
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 |
O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 |
O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 | (f) Perform the Active Test operation with the engine idling (change the fuel injection volume).
(g)
Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated
oxygen sensor (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2
or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 and O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2) displayed on
the Techstream.
HINT:
- The Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation lowers the
fuel injection volume by 12.5% or increases the injection volume by
12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the
heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20
seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while
performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard:
Techstream Display (Sensor) |
Injection Volume | Status |
Voltage |
A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio) | 12.5% |
Rich | Below 3.1 V |
-12.5% | Lean |
Higher than 3.4 V |
O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 (Heated oxygen) |
12.5% | Rich |
Higher than 0.55 V |
-12.5% | Lean |
Below 0.4 V |
Status of A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 |
Status of O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 |
Actual air fuel ratio, air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor condition |
Misfire | Main Suspected Trouble Area |
Proceed to | Lean/Rich |
Lean/Rich | Normal |
- |
- Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leak from exhaust system
| A |
Lean | Lean/Rich |
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
- |
| B |
Rich | Lean/Rich |
Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction |
- |
| Lean/Rich |
Lean | Heated oxygen sensor malfunction |
- |
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
| C |
Lean/Rich | Rich |
Heated oxygen sensor malfunction |
- |
- Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leak from exhaust system
| Lean |
Lean | Actual air fuel ratio lean |
May occur |
- Extremely lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
| D |
Rich | Rich |
Actual air fuel ratio rich |
- |
- Extremely rich actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leak from exhaust system
|
- Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the air fuel
ratio sensor output voltage (A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2)
Sensor Voltage B2S1) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated
oxygen sensor output voltage (O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor
Voltage B2S2) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
- Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F (O2)
Sensor Voltage B1S1 or A/F (O2) Sensor Voltage B2S1 is consistently less
than 3.1 V, and the O2 Sensor Voltage B1S2 or O2 Sensor Voltage B2S2 is
consistently higher than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the
Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor or heated
oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
B |
| GO TO STEP 4 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 5 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK | (a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK: No gas leaks in exhaust system.
OK |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
NG |
| GO TO STEP 9 |
4. |
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR | (a) Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
5. |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK | (a) Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK: No gas leaks in exhaust system.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 9 |
OK |
| |
6. |
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR | (a) Replace the heated oxygen sensor.
Click here HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor.
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
7. |
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK | (a) Check the exhaust gas leaks.
OK: No gas leaks in exhaust system.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 9 |
OK |
| |
8. |
CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO |
(a) Check the cause of extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio, referring to the DTC P017100 Inspection Procedure.
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
9. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM | (a) Repair or replace exhaust system.
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the exhaust system.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Clear the DTC. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs (e) Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT |
| |
11. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. (c) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTCs are not output (No pending DTCs output) |
A | DTC P042000 and/or P043000 are output |
B |
A |
| END |
B |
| |
12. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P042000 AND/OR P043000) |
NOTICE:
- If DTC P042000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold (TWC: Front
catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear catalyst)
together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
- If DTC P043000 is output, replace the exhaust manifold assembly LH (TWC:
Front catalyst) and the front exhaust pipe assembly (TWC: Rear
catalyst) together when catalyst replacement is necessary.
HINT: Confirm the replacement parts, referring to the illustration in Catalyst Location.
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P042000 is output |
A | DTC P043000 is output |
B | DTC P042000 and P043000 are output |
C |
A |
| REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) |
B |
| REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST) |
C |
|
REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD (TWC: FRONT CATALYST), EXHAUST MANIFOLD
ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST) AND FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC:
REAR CATALYST) | |