DESCRIPTION The throttle
actuator is operated by the ECM and opens and closes the throttle valve
using gears. The opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the
throttle position sensor, which is built into the throttle body with
motor assembly. The throttle position sensor provides feedback to the
ECM. This feedback allows the ECM to appropriately control the throttle
actuator and monitor the throttle opening angle as the ECM responds to a
request from the hybrid system.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Memory |
Note | P211172 |
Throttle Actuator "A" Control System Actuator Stuck Open |
The ECM signals the throttle actuator to close, but the actuator is stuck (1 trip detection logic). |
- Throttle actuator
- Throttle body with motor assembly
- Throttle valve
- Wire harness or connector
- ECM
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P2111 |
P211173 | Throttle Actuator "A" Control System Actuator Stuck Closed |
The ECM signals the throttle actuator to open, but the actuator is stuck (1 trip detection logic). |
- Throttle actuator
- Throttle body with motor assembly
- Throttle valve
- Wire harness or connector
- ECM
| Comes on |
DTC stored | SAE Code: P2112 | MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If
the throttle valve remains at a certain angle despite a high drive
current from the ECM, the ECM determines that there is a malfunction in
the Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS), illuminates the MIL and
stores a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P2111: Throttle actuator stuck open
P2112: Throttle actuator stuck closed |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle actuator (throttle body with motor assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) |
- | Frequency of Operation |
Continuous | Duration |
0.5 seconds | MIL Operation |
Immediate | Sequence of Operation |
None | TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS P2111: Throttle Actuator Stuck Open
All of the following conditions are met |
- | System guard* judge condition |
On | Throttle actuator current |
2 A or higher | Duty-cycle to close throttle |
80% or higher | P2112: Throttle Actuator Stuck Closed
All of the following conditions are met | - |
System guard* judge condition | On |
Throttle actuator current | 2 A or higher |
Duty-cycle to open throttle | 80% or higher |
*: System guard set when following conditions are met |
- | Throttle actuator |
On | Throttle actuator duty calculation |
Executing | Throttle position sensor fail (P0121, P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2135) |
Not detected | Throttle actuator current-cut operation |
Not executing | Throttle actuator power supply |
4 V or higher | Throttle actuator fail (P2102) |
Not detected | TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS P2111: Throttle Actuator Stuck Open
Throttle position sensor voltage | No change | P2112: Throttle Actuator Stuck Closed
Throttle position sensor voltage | No change | CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
- After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure.
Click here
- When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) [A].
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in Inspection Mode (Maintenance Mode).
Click here
- Start the engine and fully depress and release the accelerator pedal quickly (to open and close the throttle valve) [B].
HINT:
During
charge control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine
speed will not increase when the accelerator pedal is depressed. In this
case, perform step [B] after charge control has completed.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTCs.
HINT:
- If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P211172 or P211173.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Techstream Display |
Description |
NORMAL |
- DTC judgment completed
- System normal
|
ABNORMAL |
- DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
|
INCOMPLETE |
- DTC judgment not completed
- Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
|
HINT:
FAIL-SAFE When
these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe
mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the
throttle valve is returned to a 7.5° throttle valve opening angle by the
return spring. The ECM stops the engine and the vehicle can be driven
using solely the hybrid system. If the accelerator pedal is depressed
firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the power switch is then turned off. WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P210014. Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
HINT:
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [Throttle Position Sensor No.1
Voltage, Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage, Throttle Position
Command, Throttle Motor Current, Throttle Motor Duty Ratio (Open) and
Throttle Motor Duty Ratio (Close)].
Click here
- Read Freeze Frame Data using the Techstream. The ECM records vehicle and
driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is
stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if
the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or
not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the
time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P211172 OR P211173) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(e) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC P211172 or P211173 is output |
A | DTC P211172 or P211173 and other DTCs are output |
B | HINT: If any DTCs other than P211172 or P211173 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART |
A |
| |
2. |
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY (VISUALLY CHECK THROTTLE VALVE) |
(a)
Check for foreign matter between the throttle valve and housing. If
necessary, clean the throttle body with motor assembly. Also check that
the throttle valve moves smoothly. OK: Throttle valve is not contaminated with foreign matter and moves smoothly.
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after cleaning the throttle body with motor assembly.
Click here
NG |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
OK |
| |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Clear the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT |
| |
4. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on. (d)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Throttle
Position Sensor No.1 Voltage, Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage and
Throttle Position Command. Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display | Throttle Position Sensor No.1 Voltage |
Throttle Position Sensor No.2 Voltage |
Throttle Position Command | (e) Read the values displayed on the Techstream while wiggling the ECM wire harness.
(f) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. (g) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
Value in Data List changes when wire harness is wiggled, or DTC is output |
A | Other than above |
B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
A |
| |
5. |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
(a)
As the DTC was stored due to a change in the contact resistance of the
connector, repair or replace the wire harness or connector. Click here
NEXT | |
END |
6. | REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Replace the throttle body with motor assembly. Click here
HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Clear the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
(e) Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
NEXT |
| |
8. |
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P211172 OR P211173) |
(a) Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
(b) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes. (c) Read the DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTCs are not output | A |
DTC P211172 or P211173 is output |
B |
A |
| END |
B |
| REPLACE ECM | |