DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION This
DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter
assembly (generator inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
(generator (MG1)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the
following: Internal inverter malfunction
- Generator inverter internal circuit malfunction
Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly (generator (MG1)) malfunction
- Open or short circuit
- Damage from iron particles or other foreign objects
DESCRIPTION For a description of the inverter.
Click here
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P0A7A73 | Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed |
Current
flow to any phase of the generator (MG1) exceeds the threshold after
the generator inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a generator
inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction)
being stored. (1 trip detection logic) |
- Inverter with converter assembly
- Motor cable
- Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
| Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on | MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The
motor generator control ECU monitors the generator inverter electric
current. If the current exceeds the threshold for a specified period of
time, the motor generator control ECU will illuminate the MIL and set a
DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A7A (INF P0A7A73): GFIV detection (Short circuit malfunction) |
Required sensors/components | Generator inverter |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None | TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property | Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- | TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property | - | COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Motor generator control ECU | DTC P0A7A (INF P0A7A73) is not detected | CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
- After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure.
Click here
- When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*2]
HINT:
Check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, etc.).
- Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine.
During the road test, check the Data List item "Generator Inverter
Calculated Temperature" to prevent the generator inverter from
overheating. [*3]
NOTICE:
As the
state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe
mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power
switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
HINT:
[*1] to [*3]: Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.
Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE:
- After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work.
Click here
- DTC P0A7A73 is stored after DTC P0A7A9E and/or P1C5F19 is stored. After
troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A73
to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
- Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a
short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the
hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored
if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it
is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle
transaxle assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning
parts.
- After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output
DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for
1 minute and check that DTC P0A92000 is not output. If DTC P0A92000 is
output, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
P0A7A73 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A | Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Malfunction Content |
Relevant DTC |
Insulation Malfunction |
P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
HINT:
- P0A7A73 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed
order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without
performing unnecessary inspections.)
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) |
Click here
NG |
| GO TO STEP 4 |
OK |
| |
3. |
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
4. |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE (FOR MG1) | Click here
NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
OK |
| |
5. |
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
6. |
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
7. |
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1)) |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b) Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.
(c) Check the generator (MG1) for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
(1) Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT: If
the generator (MG1) temperature is high, the resistance will vary
greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at
least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
W1-4 (W) - W1-5 (U) |
Power switch off |
48.5 to 53.5 mΩ |
W1-5 (U) - W1-6 (V) |
Power switch off |
48.5 to 53.5 mΩ |
W1-4 (W) - W1-6 (V) |
Power switch off |
48.5 to 53.5 mΩ | HINT: To
correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature,
use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
- R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
- R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
- Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
- T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)
| |
(d) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be
sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a
setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being
inspected. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
W1-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
W1-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
W1-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off | 100 MΩ or higher |
(e) Connect the motor cable.
NG | |
GO TO STEP 10 |
OK |
| |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
9. |
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
11. |
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
12. |
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
13. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) | (a) Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7A73. Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Relevant DTC | P0A7A9E |
Generator Inverter Stuck On |
P1C5F19 | Generator Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold |
NOTICE: DTC
P0A7A73 is stored after DTC P0A7A9E and/or P1C5F19 is stored. After
troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A73
to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
NEXT |
| GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) | |