DESCRIPTION The DC/DC
converter converts the DC 244.8 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in
order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle lighting system,
audio system and various ECUs. Additionally, it charges the auxiliary
battery. A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 244.8 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers the voltage.
The DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.
Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into direct current) and converted into DC 12 V.
The
motor generator control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to
prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or
abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line. If
the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative.
Therefore, the motor generator control ECU monitors the operation of the
DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions. This
DTC is stored when the DC/DC converter circuit has a malfunction or its
operation is prohibited by a fail-safe function, or the auxiliary
battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY). If
a DC/DC converter malfunction occurs, DC/DC converter malfunction
signals are sent from the DC/DC converter to the MG ECU via the NODD
signal line. This DTC may also be stored if a
malfunction of the inverter cooling system (blockage, inverter water
pump malfunction, etc.) or a high-voltage insulation malfunction occurs.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P1CCC96 | DC/DC Converter Enable Component Internal Failure |
Both of the following conditions are met:
- The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning and the auxiliary battery voltage is 11 V or less.*
- The inverter coolant temperature is 70 °C or lower for 60 seconds.
(1 trip detection logic) |
- Fusible link block assembly
- Engine wire
- Inverter cooling system
- Cooling fan system
- Grille shutter system
- Inverter with converter assembly
- Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
- Motor cable
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT: *:
If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, its operation and charging
will be stopped and the auxiliary battery voltage will drop. WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit. Click here
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.
Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here
HINT:
- After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 30
seconds or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the
auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.
- Wait for 2 minutes with the shift lever in P, the power switch on
(READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List
item "BATT Voltage (Hybrid control system)" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
(If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and will gradually drop.)
- Headlight switch is in the HI position.
- A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.
- Window defogger switch is turned on.
- By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.
- Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive (+) auxiliary battery cable.
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as is until the
electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and turn the headlight switch and A/C
blower fan switch to the HI position and the window defogger on.
- Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or
lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 12.5 and 15.0 V.
- This DTC may be also stored when a part other than the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning or depending on user operation.
- If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged
battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter
self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started
by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and
this DTC may be stored. (The suspended DC/DC converter control will
return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.)
- Confirm that high electrical load equipment such as a high-capacitance
audio device or electric kettle is used in the vehicle. (A fuse of the
auxiliary battery may be blown due to overcurrent.)
- If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot
be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be
impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is
completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be
careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.
- If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY),
the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.
PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine, Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid
Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble
Codes
Result | Proceed to |
P1CCC96 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A | DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
B | DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output. |
C | DTCs of SFI system in the table below are output. |
D | Table 1
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | Insulation Malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
High Voltage Circuit Malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P0AA649 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation Internal Electronic Failure |
P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0AE411 | Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
P1C8449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON |
P300449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge | Table 2
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC | System malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P0A9300 |
Inverter "A" Cooling System |
P0C7396 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure |
P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal |
Motor generator control system | P0E5717 |
DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold |
SFI system | P059F73 |
Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Closed |
P05A072 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Open |
P05A211 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
P05A212 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Battery |
P05A213 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Open |
P05A27E | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck On |
P05A27F | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Off |
P05B112 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Battery |
P05B114 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
P05B131 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" No Signal |
U028487 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Missing Message |
HINT: P1CCC96 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed
order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without
performing unnecessary inspections.)
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C |
| GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D |
| GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b)
Check that the nuts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified
torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there are no
contact problems. Torque: Inverter with converter assembly side
T=10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly Side
T=8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
Result | Proceed to |
There are no arc marks. |
The terminal is connected securely and there are no contact problems. |
A | There are no arc marks. |
The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem. |
B | There are arc marks. |
- | C | |
|
*1 | AMD Terminal
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
*2 | AMD Terminal
(No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and No. 1 Junction Block Assembly Side) | | |
B |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
| REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE | CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
1G-1 (AMD) - Body ground |
Power switch off |
Same as auxiliary battery voltage | |
|
(c) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
NG |
| REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC) |
OK |
| |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed. NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b) Disconnect the engine wire from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and engine room R/B No. 1 side).
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
C64-1 (AMD) - 1G-1 (AMD) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
(d) Install the engine wire.
NG | |
GO TO STEP 7 |
OK |
| |
Click here
NEXT |
| |
6. |
CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION | HINT:
The
current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of
space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery
instead. (a) Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive (+) auxiliary battery cable.
(b) Install the service plug grip. (c) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(d)
Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until
the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or
less. HINT: If the power
switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary
battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform
this procedure again. (e) Measure the current
flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the
headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position,
and the rear window defogger turned on.
*a | Probe Direction |
*b | Current Flowing to Auxiliary Battery |
*a | Probe Direction |
*b | Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery |
Standard Current:
Item | Condition |
Specified Condition |
Current flowing from auxiliary battery |
Power switch on (READY) (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.) |
0 A or less (no current from auxiliary battery) |
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Item | Condition |
Specified Condition |
Auxiliary battery voltage |
Power switch on (READY) (The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.) |
12.5 to 15 V | (g) Turn the power switch off.
OK |
| REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| GO TO STEP 8 |
7. |
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK (DC/DC) | (a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(b) Remove the fusible link block assembly (DC/DC). |
|
*1 | Fusible link block assembly | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
1G-1 - 1F-1 | Always |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS |
NG |
| REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (DC/DC) |
8. |
CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE INSULATION | CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
(c) Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Be
sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a
setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being
inspected. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
W2-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher |
W2-2 (U) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher |
W2-3 (V) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher |
W2-4 (W) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher |
W2-5 (U) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher |
W2-6 (V) - Body ground and shield ground |
Power switch off |
1 MΩ or higher | HINT: Perform this inspection while the motor cable are connected. |
|
(d) Install the inverter cover to the inverter with converter assembly.
OK |
| REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| |
9. |
CHECK GENERATOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT | Click here
NEXT |
| |
10. |
CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT | Click here
HINT: If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT |
| REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY | |