DESCRIPTION If the
crankshaft position signal pulse sent from the ECM via a direct line is
abnormal, the motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) (built into the
inverter with converter assembly) stores DTC P033500 or P033531.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P033500 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" |
NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*
(1 trip detection logic) |
- SFI system
- Inverter with converter assembly
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P033531 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal |
NE signal (crankshaft position sensor) is not input for 2 sec. or more while the engine is running*
(1 trip detection logic) |
- SFI system
- Inverter with converter assembly
- ECM
- Wire harness or connector
| Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
HINT: *: When this DTC is stored, vibration may occur when the engine is stopped. Related Data List
DTC No. | Data List |
P033500 P033531 |
- Crank Position (Hybrid control system)
- Engine Speed
| CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT: After
repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure. Click here
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- With the vehicle stopped, move the shift lever to P.
- Depress the accelerator pedal to start the engine.
- Depress the accelerator pedal and maintain the engine speed at 1000 rpm or more for 5 seconds or more.
NOTICE:
As
the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in
fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes
with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here PROCEDURE
1. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ENGINE) | (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
SFI system DTCs are not output. |
A | Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | P033511 |
Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
P033515 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
P03352A | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Signal Stuck in Range |
P033531 | Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" No Signal |
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B | |
GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs. Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
None of the following DTCs are output. |
A | Any of the following DTCs are also output. |
B |
Relevant DTC | P06B01C |
Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent |
P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure |
P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect |
P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message |
P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect |
P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid |
HINT: P033500
or P033531 may be stored due to a malfunction which also causes the
DTCs in the preceding table to be stored. In this case, first
troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a
test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are
output. (e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b)
Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the
inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each
terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for
water and foreign matter. Click here
NOTICE: Before
disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by
checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the
connector cannot be pulled off. OK: - The connector is connected securely.
- The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C | HINT: When
connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised.
Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is
securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be
heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the
connector to confirm that it is securely connected. | |
B |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
A |
| |
4. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (ECM CONNECTOR) |
(a) Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the ECM connectors.
Click here NOTICE: Before
disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by
checking that the locking claws are engaged and that the connector
cannot be pulled off. OK: The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
HINT: When
connecting each connector, connect it with the lock lever raised.
Rotate the lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is
securely connected. When the lock lever is fully lowered, a click will
be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the
connector to confirm that it is securely connected. | |
NG |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
OK |
| |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - ECM) |
CAUTION: Be sure to wear insulated gloves. (a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
NOTICE: After
removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on
(READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a
malfunction. (b) Disconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector. (d) Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(e) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(f) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-17 (NE) - Body ground |
Power switch on (IG) |
Below 1 V | NOTICE: Turning
the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly
connector and ECM connectors disconnected causes other DTCs to be
stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) | | |
(g) Turn the power switch off. (h) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-17 (NE) - A19-16 (NEO) |
Power switch off | Below 1 Ω |
Standard Resistance (Check for Short):
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A42-17 (NE) or A19-16 (NEO) - Body ground and other terminals |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(i) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
(j) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector. (k) Reconnect the A42 inverter with converter assembly connector.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
(a) Disconnect the A19 ECM connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Component without harness connected
(ECM) | - |
- | Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A19-16 (NEO) - A19-10 (E1) |
Power switch off | 10 kΩ or higher |
(c) Reconnect the A19 ECM connector.
OK |
| REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPLACE ECM | |