DESCRIPTION The absorber control actuator changes the damping force depending on absorber control ECU signals.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate | Memory |
C1731 | FR Damping Force Control Actuator Circuit |
Either condition is met:
- An open circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator
RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.
- A short circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator
RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.
|
- Front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH)
- Front skid control sensor wire RH
- Wire harness or connector
- Absorber control ECU
| Does not come on |
Yes | C1732 |
FL Damping Force Control Actuator Circuit |
Either condition is met:
- An open circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator
LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.
- A short circuit is detected between the front absorber control actuator
LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.
|
- Front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH)
- Front skid control sensor wire LH
- Wire harness or connector
- Absorber control ECU
| Does not come on |
Yes | C1733 |
RR Damping Force Control Actuator Circuit |
Either condition is met:
- An open circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator
RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.
- A short circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator
RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) and absorber control ECU.
|
- Rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH)
- Skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly)
- Wire harness or connector
- Absorber control ECU
| Does not come on |
Yes | C1734 |
RL Damping Force Control Actuator Circuit |
Either condition is met:
- An open circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator
LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.
- A short circuit is detected between the rear absorber control actuator
LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) and absorber control ECU.
|
- Rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH)
- Skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly)
- Wire harness or connector
- Absorber control ECU
| Does not come on |
Yes | WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- Before performing troubleshooting, inspect the connectors of related circuits.
- If DTC C1782 (Power Source Voltage Malfunction) is output at the same time, perform troubleshooting for C1782 first.
Click here
- Before replacing the absorber control ECU, perform all of the following:
- Symptom simulation.
Click here
- DTC inspection.
Click here
- Techstream inspection.
Click here
- If no malfunctions are found in other areas, replace the absorber control ECU.
- After replacing the absorber control ECU with a new one, perform registration of vehicle identification information.
Click here
PROCEDURE (a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here Chassis > Air suspension > Clear DTCs
NEXT |
| |
2. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FOUR-WHEEL DAMPING FORCE FULL HARD/SOFT) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. (b) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(c) Start the engine. (d) Turn the Techstream on. (e) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Air suspension /Active Test. Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Restrict Condition |
Four-Wheel Damping Force Full Hard |
Four-wheel damper step fixed at full hard |
- Vehicle stopped
- Engine idling
- When the absorber control actuator is normal
- When the power source voltage is normal
| Four-Wheel Damping Force Full Soft |
Four-wheel damper step fixed at full soft |
- Vehicle stopped
- Engine idling
- When the absorber control actuator is normal
- When the power source voltage is normal
| Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
Tester Display | Four-Wheel Damping Force Full Hard | Chassis > Air suspension > Active Test
Tester Display | Four-Wheel Damping Force Full Soft |
(f)
When performing the Active Test, read each Tester Display item for the
applicable wheel on the Data List and check the operation status of the
absorber control actuator for the applicable wheel. Chassis > Air suspension > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Diagnostic Note |
FR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
Target solenoid current value (front wheel RH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | FL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
Target solenoid current value (front wheel LH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
Target solenoid current value (rear wheel RH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
Target solenoid current value (rear wheel LH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | FR Solenoid Drive Duty |
Solenoid drive duty value (front wheel RH) |
Min.: 0% Max.: 100% |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | FL Solenoid Drive Duty |
Solenoid drive duty value (front wheel LH) |
Min.: 0% Max.: 100% |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RR Solenoid Drive Duty |
Solenoid drive duty value (rear wheel RH) |
Min.: 0% Max.: 100% |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RL Solenoid Drive Duty |
Solenoid drive duty value (rear wheel LH) |
Min.: 0% Max.: 100% |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | FR Solenoid Electric Current |
Solenoid current value (front wheel RH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | FL Solenoid Electric Current |
Solenoid current value (front wheel LH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RR Solenoid Electric Current |
Solenoid current value (rear wheel RH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | RL Solenoid Electric Current |
Solenoid current value (rear wheel LH) |
Min.: 0 mA Max.: 2040 mA |
Changes depending on target damping force |
- | Chassis > Air suspension > Data List
Tester Display | FR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
FL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
RR Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
RL Solenoid Aim Electric Current Level for Control |
FR Solenoid Drive Duty |
FL Solenoid Drive Duty |
RR Solenoid Drive Duty |
RL Solenoid Drive Duty |
FR Solenoid Electric Current |
FL Solenoid Electric Current |
RR Solenoid Electric Current |
RL Solenoid Electric Current | OK:
The Data List step numbers, drive duty values and current values change according to the operation of the Active Test.
NG |
| GO TO STEP 4 |
OK |
| |
(a) Check that the same DTC is output.
Click here Chassis > Air suspension > Trouble Codes
Result |
Proceed to | DTC is output |
A | DTC is not output |
B |
B |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
A |
| |
4. |
INSPECT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR (SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. (b) Inspect the absorber control actuator (shock absorber assembly).
for Front Side: Click here for Rear Side: Click here
Result | Proceed to |
OK (for Front Side) | A |
OK (for Rear Side) | B |
NG (Front absorber control actuator RH (front shock absorber assembly RH) malfunction) |
C | NG (Front absorber control actuator LH (front shock absorber assembly LH) malfunction) |
D | NG (Rear absorber control actuator RH (rear shock absorber assembly RH) malfunction) |
E | NG (Rear absorber control actuator LH (rear shock absorber assembly LH) malfunction) |
F |
B |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
C |
| REPLACE FRONT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR RH (FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY RH) |
D |
| REPLACE FRONT ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR LH (FRONT SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH) |
E |
| REPLACE REAR ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR RH (REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY RH) |
F |
| REPLACE REAR ABSORBER CONTROL ACTUATOR LH (REAR SHOCK ABSORBER ASSEMBLY LH) |
A |
| |
5. |
INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the z14 or z13 front skid control sensor wire connector.
(b) Disconnect the A58 or A60 front skid control sensor wire connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A | for RH |
*B | for LH |
*a | Component without harness connected (Front Skid Control Sensor Wire) |
- | - |
Standard Resistance: for RH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
z14-2 - A58-2 (FAR+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
z14-1 - A58-1 (FAR-) | z14-2 or A58-2 (FAR+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
z14-1 or A58-1 (FAR-) - Body ground and other terminals | for LH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
z13-2 - A60-2 (FAL+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
z13-1 - A60-1 (FAL-) |
z13-2 or A60-2 (FAL+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
z13-1 or A60-1 (FAL-) - Body ground and other terminals |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (for RH) | B |
NG (for LH) | C |
B |
| REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH |
C |
| REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH |
A |
| |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE - ABSORBER CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the K59 absorber control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: for RH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A58-2 (FAR+) - K59-5 (FAR+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
A58-1 (FAR-) - K59-6 (FAR-) |
A58-2 (FAR+) or K59-5 (FAR+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A58-1 (FAR-) or K59-6 (FAR-) - Body ground and other terminals | for LH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A60-2 (FAL+) - K59-2 (FAL+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
A60-1 (FAL-) - K59-3 (FAL-) |
A60-2 (FAL+) or K59-2 (FAL+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A60-1 (FAL-) or K59-3 (FAL-) - Body ground and other terminals |
OK |
| REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. |
INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the Y6 or Y3 skid control sensor wire (parking brake wire assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the YK3 or YK4 skid control sensor wire (parking brake wire assembly) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*A | for RH |
*B | for LH |
*a | Component without harness connected (Skid Control Sensor Wire (Parking Brake Wire Assembly)) |
- | - |
Standard Resistance: for RH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
Y6-1 - YK3-3 |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
Y6-3 - YK3-4 | Y6-1 or YK3-3 - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Y6-3 or YK3-4 - Body ground and other terminals | for LH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
Y3-1 - YK4-3 |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
Y3-3 - YK4-4 |
Y3-1 or YK4-3 - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Y3-3 or YK4-4 - Body ground and other terminals |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (for RH) | B |
NG (for LH) | C |
B |
| REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
C |
| REPLACE SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) |
A |
| |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE (PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY) - ABSORBER CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the K60 absorber control ECU connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance: for RH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
YK3-3 - K60-6 (RAR+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
YK3-4 - K60-5 (RAR-) |
YK3-3 or K60-6 (RAR+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
YK3-4 or K60-5 (RAR-) - Body ground and other terminals | for LH
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
YK4-3 - K60-2 (RAL+) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
YK4-4 - K60-1 (RAL-) |
YK4-3 or K60-2 (RAL+) - Body ground and other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
YK4-4 or K60-1 (RAL-) - Body ground and other terminals |
OK |
| REPLACE ABSORBER CONTROL ECU |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | |