Toyota Avalon (XX50) 2019-2022 Service & Repair Manual: Immobiliser System does not Operate Properly

DESCRIPTION

The immobiliser function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

NOTICE:

  • When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
  • The smart key system (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system (for Start Function, Gasoline Model) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

    Click here

  • Before replacing the ECM or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.

    Click here

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
  • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.

HINT:

If an immobiliser function or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or SFI system DTC.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK FOR DTC

(a) Check for DTCs.

Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

DTCs are not output

A

DTCs are output

B

B

GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

A

2.

READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT STATUS)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).

(c) Turn the Techstream on.

(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.

(e) Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Measurement Item

Range

Normal Condition

Diagnostic Note

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

Status of immobiliser fuel cut

OFF or ON

-

-

Powertrain > Engine > Data List

Tester Display

Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status

OK:

OFF is displayed after the engine is started.

OK

GO TO SFI SYSTEM

NG

3.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

NG

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)

(a) Disconnect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Disconnect the A18 ECM connector.

(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Standard Resistance:

Tester Connection

Condition

Specified Condition

A10-3 (EFII) - A18-45 (IMO)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A10-4 (EFIO) - A18-59 (IMI)

Always

Below 1 Ω

A10-3 (EFII) or A18-45 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

A10-4 (EFIO) or A18-59 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground

Always

10 kΩ or higher

NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

OK

5.

CHECK ECM (TERMINAL EFIO AND EFII)

(a) Connect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

(b) Connect the A18 ECM connector.

(c) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

*a

Component with harness connected

(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))

*b

Approximately 160 ms

*c

Approximately 270 ms

*d

Approximately 40 ms

*e

Approximately 60 ms

*f

Waveform (EFII)

*g

Waveform (EFIO)

*h

Waveform A

*i

Waveform B

*j

Waveform C

*k

Waveform A (detail)

-

-

NOTICE:

The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.

OK:

Tester Connection

Condition

Tool Setting

Specified Condition

A10-3 (EFII) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform (EFII))

A10-4 (EFIO) - Body ground

Within 3 seconds of engine start or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected

2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.

Pulse generation

(See waveform (EFIO))

Result

Proceed to

Normal waveform

A

Waveform A or C not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

B

Waveform B not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape

C

B

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

C

REPLACE ECM

A

6.

REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID

(a) Register the ECU communication ID.

HINT:

Refer to Registration.

Click here

NEXT

7.

CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS

(a) Check that the engine starts.

OK:

Engine starts normally.

OK

END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)

NG

REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    How To Proceed With Troubleshooting

    New Key cannot be Registered

    See More:

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