DESCRIPTION The immobiliser
function compares the ID code that is registered in the certification
ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip
that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. WIRING DIAGRAM
Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- When using the Techstream with the power switch off, connect the
Techstream to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at
intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the
Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under
manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Key.
While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on
and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication
between the Techstream and the vehicle.
- The smart key system (for Start Function, HV Model) uses the LIN
communication system. Inspect the communication function by following
How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the smart key system
(for Start Function, HV Model) after confirming that the communication
systems are functioning properly.
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- Before replacing the hybrid vehicle control ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to Registration.
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- After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
- Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to the Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
HINT: If an
immobiliser function or hybrid control system DTC is output, first
perform troubleshooting for the immobiliser function or hybrid control
system DTC. PROCEDURE
(a) Check for DTCs. Body Electrical > Smart Key > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B |
| GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS |
(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts within 5 seconds of the power switch being turned on (READY).
OK: Hybrid control system starts normally.
OK |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
| |
3. |
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO) |
(a) Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a | Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms. |
*c | Approximately 270 ms. |
*d | Approximately 40 ms. |
*e | Approximately 60 ms. |
*f | Waveform 1 |
*g | Waveform 2 |
*h | Waveform 3 |
*i | Waveform 1 (detail) |
- | - |
NOTICE: The waveform shown in the illustration is an example for reference only. Noise, chattering, etc. are not shown.
OK:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
G47-23 (IMO) - Body ground |
Within
3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power
switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and
reconnected | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform 2) |
G47-22 (IMI) - Body ground |
Within
3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power
switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and
reconnected | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
Pulse generation (See waveform 1 and 3) |
Result | Proceed to |
Normal waveform | A |
Waveform 1 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
B | Waveform 2 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
C | Waveform 3 is not output, or has abnormal wavelength or shape |
D |
B |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
C |
| REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
D |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
A |
| |
4. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID | (a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
5. |
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS |
(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts. OK: Hybrid control system starts normally.
OK |
| END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the A10 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(b) Disconnect the G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector. (c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
A10-3 (EFII) - G47-23 (IMO) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
A10-3 (EFII) or G47-23 (IMO) - Other terminals and body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A10-4 (EFIO) - G47-22 (IMI) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
A10-4 (EFIO) or G47-22 (IMI) - Other terminals and body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. |
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
8. |
REGISTER RECOGNITION CODE | (a) Register the recognition codes to the ECUs.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
9. |
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID | (a) Register the ECU communication ID codes.
Click here
NEXT |
| |
10. |
CHECK WHETHER HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM STARTS |
(a) Check that the hybrid control system starts. OK: Hybrid control system starts normally.
OK |
| END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE) |
NG |
| GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM | |