DESCRIPTION This DTC is
stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a
communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
U0232 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module |
The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave) |
- Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
- Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
- Open or short in No. 26 junction connector
- Clearance warning ECU assembly
- Blind spot monitor sensor LH
- Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor LH
- Blind spot monitor sensor LH ground circuit
- Blind spot monitor sensor RH
| U0233 |
Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module |
The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master) |
- Open or short in CAN bus main wire or connector
- Open or short in CAN bus wire or connector
- Open or short in No. 26 junction connector
- Clearance warning ECU assembly
- Blind spot monitor sensor RH
- Power source circuit of blind spot monitor sensor RH
- Blind spot monitor sensor RH ground circuit
- Blind spot monitor sensor LH
| WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
- Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch
off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key
or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that,
disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave
the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
- After turning the engine switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the
negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
Click here
HINT:
- Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers
related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will
cause the resistance value to change.
- Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the
vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration
of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while
performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the
malfunction.
PROCEDURE (a) Check for DTCs. Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC U0232 is only output |
A | DTC U0233 is only output |
B | DTC U0232 and U0233 are output |
C |
B |
| GO TO STEP 5 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 8 |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE | (a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the P6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P6-1 (CA2P) -P6-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω | |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) | | |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
| |
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
| |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. |
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE | (a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the P5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P5-1 (CA2P) -P5-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω | |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH) | | |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
| |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
| |
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. |
CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. (b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition | Result |
K68-1 (CANH) -K68-12 (CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
54 to 69 Ω | Below 54 Ω: Short circuit between bus lines |
70 Ω or more: Open circuit in main bus lines |
K68-1(CANH) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher | Below 200 Ω: CANH short to ground |
K68-12(CANL) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher | Below 200 Ω: CANL short to ground |
K68-1(CANH) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher | Below 6 kΩ: CANH +B short |
K68-12(CANL) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher | Below 6 kΩ: CANL +B short | |
|
*1 | DLC3 |
*a | Component with harness connected
(No. 26 Junction Connector) | | |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines |
B | Short circuit between bus lines |
C |
| D |
B |
| GO TO STEP 11 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 15 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 19 |
A |
| |
9. |
CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the K34 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K34-37(CANH) - K34-38(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher | |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) | | |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
OK |
| |
(a) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs
(b) Check for DTCs. Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output |
A | DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output |
B |
A |
| REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
B |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
11. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 26 Junction Connector) |
*b | to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire |
*c | to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire |
*d | to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K68-3 (CANH) - K68-14(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
K68-2 (CANH) - K68-13 (CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
K68-1 (CANH) - K68-12(CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) |
B | NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) |
C | NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) |
D |
A |
| REPLACE No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 14 |
B |
| |
12. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the P5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P5-1 (CA2P) - P5-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
13. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P6-1 (CA2P) -P6-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
14. |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the K34 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K34-37(CANH) - K34-38(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
54 to 69 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
15. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 26 Junction Connector) |
*b | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH CAN main wire |
*c | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH CAN main wire |
*d | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN wire | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K68-3 (CANH) - K68-14(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
K68-2 (CANH) - K68-13(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
K68-1 (CANH) - K68-12(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) |
B | NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) |
C | NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) |
D |
A |
| REPLACE No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C |
| GO TO STEP 17 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 18 |
B |
| |
16. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the P5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P5-1 (CA2P) - P5-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
17. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the P6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P6-1 (CA2P) -P6-6 (CA2N) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
108 to 132 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
18. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the K34 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K34-37(CANH) - K34-38(CANL) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
54 to 69 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
19. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector. (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | DLC3 |
- | - |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 26 Junction Connector) |
*b | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH CAN main wire |
*c | to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH CAN main wire |
*d | to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly CAN wire |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K68-3 (CANH) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-14 (CANL) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-3 (CANH) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K68-14 (CANL) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K68-1 (CANH) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-12 (CANL) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-1 (CANH) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K68-12 (CANL) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K68-2 (CANH) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-13 (CANL) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K68-2 (CANH) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K68-13 (CANL) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) |
B | NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) |
C | NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) |
D |
A |
| REPLACE No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C |
| GO TO STEP 21 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 22 |
B |
| |
20. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector. (b) Disconnect the P5 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P5-1 (CA2P) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
P5-6 (CA2N) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
P5-1 (CA2P) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
P5-6 (CA2N) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher | |
|
*1 | DLC3 |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor RH) | | |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
21. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector. (b) Disconnect the P6 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
P6-1 (CA2P) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
P6-6 (CA2N) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
P6-1 (CA2P) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
P6-6 (CA2N) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher | |
|
*1 | DLC3 |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH) | | |
OK |
| REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
22. |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the K68 No. 26 junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the K34 clearance warning ECU assembly connector. |
|
*1 | DLC3 |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Clearance Warning ECU Assembly) | | |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
K34-37 (CANH) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K34-38 (CANL) - G45-4 (CG) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
200 Ω or higher |
K34-37 (CANH) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
K34-38 (CANL) - G45-16 (BAT) |
Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal |
6 kΩ or higher |
OK |
| REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - No. 26 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) | |