DTC SUMMARY MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION This
DTC indicates when the temperature sensor value inside the inverter has
become abnormal. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the
following: Internal inverter malfunction
- Inverter internal circuit malfunction
- Malfunction in ECU that controls the inverter
- Malfunction in sensor for inverter control (coolant temperature sensor)
Hybrid cooling system malfunction
- Coolant is leaking, insufficient coolant level, frozen or the passenger of coolant is clogged.
- Grille is blocked.
DESCRIPTION Refer to the system description for the Cooling System.
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DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
MIL | Warning Indicate |
P0A9300 | Inverter "A" Cooling System Performance |
- Inverter coolant temperature increases as well as the temperature of any
inverter with converter assembly related parts due to an inverter
cooling system malfunction.
- When the actual temperature of the inverter coolant is higher than the
sensor value by a certain value or more and the actual temperature is
high.
(1 trip detection logic) |
- Inverter cooling system
- Inverter water pump assembly
- Inverter with converter assembly
- Cooling fan system
- Wire harness or connector
| Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on | Related Data List
DTC No. | Data List |
P0A9300 |
- Inverter Coolant Water Temperature
- Motor Inverter Temperature
- Generator Inverter Calculated Temperature
- Boosting Converter Temperature (Upper)
- Boosting Converter Temperature (Lower)
- Inverter Water Pump Revolution
| MONITOR DESCRIPTION
If
the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects a malfunction of the inverter
cooling system, the ECU will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC. MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0A93 (INF P0A9300): HV cooling system malfunction |
Required sensors/components |
Water pump, radiator fan, inverter, boost converter |
Frequency of operation |
Continuous | Duration |
TMC's intellectual property |
MIL operation | 1 driving cycle |
Sequence of operation | None | TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
The monitor will run whenever the following DTCs are not stored |
TMC's intellectual property |
Other conditions belong to TMC's intellectual property |
- | TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
TMC's intellectual property |
- | COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
Hybrid vehicle control ECU |
DTC P0A93 (INF P0A9300) is not detected | CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
- After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the
vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness
check procedure.
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- When clearing the permanent DTCs, refer to the "CLEAR PERMANENT DTC" procedure.
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- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*1]
- Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more. [*2]
- Perform a road test according to the freeze frame data item "Vehicle Speed" for approximately 10 minutes. [*3]
NOTICE:
As
the state of charge of the HV battery voltage may be low after driving
in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes
after repairs have been performed and turn the power switch on (READY).
HINT:
[*1] to [*3] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.
WIRING DIAGRAM Refer to the wiring diagram for Cooling System.
Click here CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
NOTICE: After
turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before
disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery
terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from
the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding
with work. Click here PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator and Engine / Trouble Codes.
(d) Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor
Generator > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
P0A9300 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. |
A | DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. |
B | DTCs of motor generator control system in the table below are output. |
C | DTCs of SFI system in the table below are output. |
D | Table 1
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC |
Insulation malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 |
Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | Table 2
Malfunction Content | System |
Relevant DTC |
Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction |
Hybrid control system | P0C7396 |
Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Component Internal Failure |
P314A31 | Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" No Signal |
Motor generator control system |
P0A0011 | Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Ground |
P0A0015 | Motor Electronics Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit Short to Battery or Open |
System malfunction |
SFI system | P059F73 |
Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Closed |
P05A072 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Open |
P05A074 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Slipping |
P05A211 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Ground |
P05A212 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Short to Battery |
P05A213 | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Circuit Open |
P05A27E | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck On |
P05A27F | Active Grille Air Shutter "A" Actuator Stuck Off |
P05B112 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Battery |
P05B114 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
P05B131 | Active Grille Air Shutter "B" No Signal |
U028487 | Lost Communication with Active Grille Air Shutter Module "A" Missing Message |
HINT:
- P0A9300 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
- The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
- Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed
order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without
performing unnecessary inspections.)
(e) Turn the power switch off.
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) |
C |
| GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) |
D |
| GO TO DTC CHART (SFI SYSTEM) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) |
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Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (The connector is not connected securely.) |
B | NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) |
C |
B |
| CONNECT SECURELY |
C |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
A |
| |
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HINT: If the "Cooling System" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
NEXT |
| REPLACE HV COOLANT | |