Toyota Avalon (XX50) 2019-2022 Service & Repair Manual: PCU Interlock Circuit Open (P1CE213,P1CE292)

DTC SUMMARY

MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:

Detection switch system malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
Low-voltage system malfunction
  • MG ECU malfunction
  • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
  • CAN communication error between the MG ECU and hybrid vehicle control ECU

INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

System Diagram Location

Inspection Content

Reason

Inspection Step

*a

Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (inverter cover, etc.).

DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts.

4

*b

Inspect the detection circuit.

DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.).

5

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A0A13.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CE213

PCU Interlock Circuit Open

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more)

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter cover
  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CE292

PCU Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

Either of the following conditions is met:

  • With the vehicle stopped, the inverter cover with a safety device was removed.
  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter cover
  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

HINT:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here

  1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.
  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    HINT:

    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
    • Inspecting the high-voltage system
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
  • To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
  • After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    HINT:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

    *a

    Without waiting for 10 minutes

NOTICE:

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
  • As interlock circuit DTCs or other DTCs may be stored when the power switch is turned on (IG) in the following procedure, make sure to clear the DTCs after inspection.

PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check for DTCs.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1CE213 or P1CE292 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

A

DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output.

B

DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output.

C

Malfunction Content

System

Relevant DTC

Microcomputer malfunction

Hybrid control system

P060647

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060687

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060A47

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure

P060A87

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message

P060B49

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P060B71

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck

P060B1C

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range

P1CE349

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure

P1CE371

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck

P1CE31C

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range

P060A45

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure

P060A44

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure

P060A29

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid

P060A49

Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure

P0A1B49

Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure

Motor generator control system

P0A1B1F

Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent

Power source circuit malfunction

Hybrid control system

P06881F

ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent

Communication system malfunction

Hybrid control system

P312387

Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message

System malfunction

Hybrid control system

P1C9E9F

Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

HINT:

  • P1CE213 or P1CE292 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
    1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
    2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

C

GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)

A

2.

CLEAR DTC

Click here

NEXT

3.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.

(b) Turn the power switch on (IG).

(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

(d) Check if DTCs are output.

Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

Result

Proceed to

P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.

A

Neither P1CE213 or P1CE292 is output again.

B

HINT:

Check if the same DTC is output.

(e) Turn the power switch off.

B

GO TO STEP 4

A

4.

CHECK INVERTER COVER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Check if the inverter cover of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

OK:

The inverter cover is installed correctly.

NG

INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY

OK

5.

CHECK INVERTER COVER

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

(a) Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTICE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

(b) Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

Click here

(c) Check the condition of the inverter cover interlock.

OK:

Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors and there is no evidence of contamination.

*1

Inverter Cover

(d) Install the inverter cover.

OK

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

NG

REPLACE INVERTER COVER

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