DESCRIPTION When selecting
sport mode, the switch operation signal is sent to the hybrid vehicle
control ECU. Following this, the system enters sport mode and the
vehicle will be driven using sport mode. This signal is then transmitted
from the hybrid vehicle control ECU via CAN to the combination meter
assembly to illuminate the "SPORT" indicator. HINT: If
the power switch is turned off while in sport mode, the drive mode will
automatically be changed to normal mode when the power switch is turned
on (IG). WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
1. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CAN BUS CHECK) |
Click here
Result | Proceed to |
All of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN communication system are displayed |
A | None
of the ECUs and sensors that are currently connected to the CAN
communication system are displayed, or some of them are not displayed |
B |
B |
| GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HEALTH CHECK) | Click here
Result | Proceed to |
No DTCs are output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B |
| GO TO DTC CHART |
A |
| |
3. |
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SPORT MODE SWITCH, NORMAL MODE SWITCH) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. (b) Turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Sport Mode Switch, Normal Mode Switch. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display | Sport Mode Switch |
Normal Mode Switch | (d) Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Range | Normal Condition |
Sport Mode Switch | Sport mode switch condition |
ON or OFF | Sport mode switch being pushed and held: ON
Sport mode switch not operated: OFF |
Normal Mode Switch | Normal mode switch condition |
ON or OFF | Normal mode switch being pushed and held: ON
Normal mode switch not operated: OFF |
Result | Proceed to |
The Techstream display changes according to the switch (Sport mode, Normal mode) operation |
A | The Techstream display does not change according to the switch (Sport mode, Normal mode) operation |
B | (e) Turn the power switch off.
A |
| REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
B |
| |
4. |
INSPECT ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY (SPORT MODE, NORMAL MODE) |
Click here
NG |
| REPLACE ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the G24 electric parking brake switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
G24-16 (GND1) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω | |
|
*a | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Parking Brake Switch Assembly) | | |
(c) Reconnect the G24 electric parking brake switch assembly connector.
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - ELECTRIC PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the G46 and G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors. (b) Disconnect the G24 electric parking brake switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a | Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) |
*b | Front view of wire harness connector
(to Electric Parking Brake Switch Assembly) |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
G47-6 (SPRT) - G24-12 (P) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
G47-6 (SPRT) or G24-12 (P) - Body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
G46-10 (NORM) - G24-13 (B) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
G46-10 (NORM) or G24-13 (B) - Body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
(d) Reconnect the G24 electric parking brake switch assembly. (e) Reconnect the G46 and G47 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK |
| REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | |