DESCRIPTION This DTC is
stored when LIN communication between the main body ECU (multiplex
network body ECU) and multiplex network master switch assembly, sliding
roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*, power window regulator
motor assembly (driver door), power window regulator motor assembly
(front passenger door), power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH
door) or power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) stops for
10 seconds or more.
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B1206 | P/W Master Switch Communication Stop |
No
communication between multiplex network master switch assembly and main
body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Multiplex network master switch assembly
- Wire harness or connector
- ECU-B NO. 2 fuse
| B1273 |
Sliding Roof ECU Communication Stop |
No
communication between sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear
assembly) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds
or more.* |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)
- Wire harness or connector
- S/ROOF fuse
| B2321 |
D-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop |
No
communication between power window regulator motor assembly (driver
door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or
more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Multiplex network master switch assembly
- Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
- Wire harness or connector
- DOOR F/L fuse
| B2322 |
P-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop |
No
communication between power window regulator motor assembly (front
passenger door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10
seconds or more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
- Wire harness or connector
- DOOR F/R fuse
| B2323 |
RR-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop |
No
communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH
door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or
more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
- Wire harness or connector
- DOOR R/R fuse
| B2324 |
RL-Door Motor ECU Communication Stop |
No
communication between power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH
door) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or
more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
- Wire harness or connector
- DOOR R/L fuse
|
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
- When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.
Click here
- When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) is replaced
or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*
Click here
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
- Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.
Click here
PROCEDURE (a) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs
NEXT |
| |
(a) Check for DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC is not output | A |
DTC B1206, B1273*, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output |
B | DTC B1206, B2321, B2322, B2323 and B2324 are output |
C | DTC B1206 and B2321 are output |
DTC B2322 and B2323 are output |
D | Only DTC B1206 is output |
E | Only DTC B1273 is output* |
F | Only DTC B2321 is output |
G | Only DTC B2322 is output |
H | Only DTC B2323 is output |
I | Only DTC B2324 is output |
J |
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
A |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
C |
| GO TO STEP 4 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 5 |
E |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
F |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
G |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
H |
| GO TO STEP 13 |
I |
| GO TO STEP 15 |
J |
| GO TO STEP 17 |
B |
| |
3. |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Click here
*a | Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT: This
inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument
panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the
built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4D-17 or 4H-25 - MB-16 (LIN2) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
| REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
4. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I16 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Make
sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection.
To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait
for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - I16-17 (LIN1) |
Engine switch off | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. |
CHECK
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER
WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Make
sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection.
To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait
for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - I4-9 (LIN) | Engine switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Disconnect the I16 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I16-11 (B) - I16-12 (GND) |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I16-12 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
7. |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Click here
*a | Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT: This
inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument
panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the
built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4D-17 - MB-16 (LIN2) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the O3 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4D-17 - O3-7 (MPX1) | Engine switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
9. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
O3-1 (B) - O3-2 (E) | Always |
11 to 14 V | (b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
O3-2 (E) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
10. |
INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Click here
|
|
*a | Component without harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
16 - 17 | Always |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
11. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)) |
(a) Disconnect the I20 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I16-16 (LIN2) - I20-9 (LIN) |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
12. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I20-2 (B) - I20-1 (GND) |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I20-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
13. |
CHECK
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER
WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR)) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Make
sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection.
To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait
for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - I4-9 (LIN) | Engine switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
14. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I4-2 (B) - I4-1 (GND) |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I4-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
15. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR)) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Make
sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection.
To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait
for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - J9-9 (LIN) | Engine switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
16. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J9-2 (B) - J9-1 (GND) |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J9-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
17. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR)) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the J10 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
NOTICE: Make
sure that each ECU is in sleep mode before performing the inspection.
To enter sleep mode, turn the engine switch from on (IG) to off and wait
for 180 seconds or more without operating any switches. Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - J10-9 (LIN) | Engine switch off |
Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
18. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J10-2 (B) - J10-1 (GND) |
Always | 11 to 14 V |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J10-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | |