DESCRIPTION If the main
body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication error with
an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more, DTC B2325
will be stored.
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
The
main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects a communication
error with an ECU connected to the door bus lines for 8 seconds or more. |
- Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
- Instrument panel junction block assembly
- Multiplex network master switch assembly
- Power window regulator motor assembly (driver door)
- Power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door)
- Power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door)
- Power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door)
- Sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly)*
- Wire harness or connector
|
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- When a power window regulator motor assembly is replaced or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.
Click here
- When the sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) is replaced
or removed and reinstalled, it is necessary to perform initialization.*
Click here
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
- Before replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), refer to Registration.
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J20 power window regulator motor assembly (driver door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 8 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR) |
A |
| |
2. |
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Disconnect the I16 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
| GO TO STEP 11 |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the I4 power window regulator motor assembly (front passenger door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FRONT PASSENGER DOOR) |
A |
| |
4. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J9 power window regulator motor assembly (rear RH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR RH DOOR) |
A |
| |
5. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J10 power window regulator motor assembly (rear LH door) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output*1 |
A | DTC B2325 is output*2 |
B | DTC B2325 is not output |
C |
- *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
- *2: w/o Sliding Roof System
B |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
C |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (REAR LH DOOR) |
A |
| |
6. |
CHECK SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the O3 sliding roof ECU (sliding roof drive gear assembly) connector.
(b) Clear the DTCs. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs (c) After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the DTC is output. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes
Result | Proceed to |
DTC B2325 is output | A |
DTC B2325 is not output |
B |
A |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
B |
| REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY) |
7. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - EACH ECU) |
(a) Disconnect the 4H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - Body ground | Always |
10 kΩ or higher | (c) Disconnect all other connectors in the same circuit.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4H-25 - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
OK*1 | A |
OK*2 | B |
NG | C |
- *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
- *2: w/o Sliding Roof System
B |
| GO TO STEP 10 |
C |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
A |
| |
8. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) |
(a) Disconnect the 4D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
4D-17 - Body ground | Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
4D-17 - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
9. |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Click here
(b) Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
*a | Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
- | - |
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT: This
inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument
panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the
built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition | 4H-25 - 4D-3 |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
MB-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals | Always |
10 kΩ or higher |
NG |
| REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY |
OK |
| |
10. |
INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
*a | Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly) |
*b | Waveform 1 |
(a) Using a Techstream, check the waveform. HINT: This
inspection is to check the LIN communication line in the instrument
panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the
built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU). OK:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Tool Setting | Specified Condition |
4H-25 - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) |
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. | Pulse generation
(See waveform 1) |
4D-17 - Body ground* |
Engine switch on (IG) |
2 V/DIV., 200 ms/DIV. | Pulse generation
(See waveform 1) |
- *: w/ Sliding Roof System
OK |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
| REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) |
11. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (DRIVER DOOR)) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I16-16 (LIN2) - Body ground |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
I16-16 (LIN2) - Other terminals |
Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK |
| REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR | |