DESCRIPTION The power
window regulator motor assemblies are operated by the multiplex network
master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear
power window regulator switch assemblies. The power window regulator
motor assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions. This
DTC is stored when a power window regulator motor assembly is
malfunctioning, or the ECU built into the power window regulator motor
assembly determines that the fully closed power window position has
deviated approximately 20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from the normal
position. D-Door Motor
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2311 | Power Window Motor Malfunction |
- Either condition is met:
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) is malfunctioning
- ECU in power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)
determines that fully closed power window position has deviated approx.
20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)
- Incorrect installation of power window components
- Overheated power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door)
- Wire harness or connector
| P-Door Motor
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2311 | Power Window Motor Malfunction |
- Either condition is met:
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) is malfunctioning
- ECU in power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)
determines that fully closed power window position has deviated approx.
20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)
- Incorrect installation of power window components
- Overheated power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door)
- Wire harness or connector
| RL-Door Motor
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2311 | Power Window Motor Malfunction |
- Either condition is met:
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) is malfunctioning
- ECU in power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door)
determines that fully closed power window position has deviated approx.
20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door)
- Incorrect installation of power window components
- Overheated power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door)
- Wire harness or connector
| RR-Door Motor
DTC No. | Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
B2311 | Power Window Motor Malfunction |
- Either condition is met:
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) is malfunctioning
- ECU in power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door)
determines that fully closed power window position has deviated approx.
20 mm (0.787 in.) or more from normal position
|
- Power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door)
- Incorrect installation of power window components
- Overheated power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door)
- Wire harness or connector
| WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
- DTC B2311 is stored in each power window regulator motor assembly.
- If a power window regulator motor assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system.
Click here
- If a power window regulator motor assembly and door window regulator
sub-assembly have been removed and installed, or if a power window
regulator motor assembly was reused when a door glass or door glass run
was replaced, initialize the power window control system.
Click here
- Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
- The power window control system uses the LIN communication system.
Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with
Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the power window control system after
confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
Click here
PROCEDURE (a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch on (IG). (c) Turn the Techstream on. (d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Clear DTCs.
(e) Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical >
P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor >
Clear DTCs Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs (f) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical
> P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor
> Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
OK: DTC B2311 is not output.
OK |
| USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
NG |
| |
(a) Check the parts from which this DTC has been output.
Result | Proceed to |
DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver door) |
A | DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger door) |
B | DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH door) |
C | DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH door) |
D |
B |
| GO TO STEP 4 |
C |
| GO TO STEP 5 |
D |
| GO TO STEP 6 |
A |
| |
3. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I20-2 (B) - I20-1 (GND) |
Power switch off |
11 to 14 V | |
|
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Driver Door)) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I20-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
4. |
CHECK
HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front
Passenger Door) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I4-2 (B) - I4-1 (GND) |
Power switch off |
11 to 14 V | |
|
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Front Passenger Door)) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
I4-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J10-2 (B) - J10-1 (GND) |
Power switch off |
11 to 14 V | |
|
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear LH Door)) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J10-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK |
| GO TO STEP 7 |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
6. |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Door) - AUXILIARY BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J9-2 (B) - J9-1 (GND) |
Power switch off |
11 to 14 V | |
|
*a | Component with harness connected (Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly (for Rear RH Door)) | | |
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition |
Specified Condition |
J9-1 (GND) - Body ground |
Always | Below 1 Ω |
NG |
| REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
OK |
| |
7. |
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / (desired system) / Active Test.
HINT: Perform the Active Test for the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.
(b) Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
CAUTION: Be
careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move.
During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate. Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
Power Window | Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP | - | Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
Power Window | Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP | - | Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
Power Window | Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP | - | Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Measurement Item |
Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
Power Window | Power window |
OFF / DOWN / UP | - | Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Power Window | Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Power Window | Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Power Window | Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Active Test
Tester Display | Power Window |
OK: Each power window operates normally.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B | NG (Front passenger door power window) |
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C | NG (Rear RH door power window) |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door or Front Passenger Door) |
C |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door or Rear RH Door) |
A |
| |
8. |
PERFORM INITIALIZATION (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly. Click here
HINT: Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.
NEXT |
| |
9. |
CHECK POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM (APPLICABLE LOCATION) |
(a) Check that the power window operates normally by opening and closing it.
Click here HINT: Check the power window operation of the window where DTC B2311 has been stored.
OK: Each power window operates normally.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B | NG (Front passenger door power window) |
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C | NG (Rear RH door power window) |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door or Front Passenger Door) |
C |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door or Rear RH Door) |
A |
| |
10. |
CHECK WHETHER PARTS HAVE BEEN INSTALLED CORRECTLY |
(a) Check that the power window components are installed correctly. HINT:
Initialize the power window regulator motor assembly that has DTC B2311 stored in its ECU.
OK: Power window components are installed correctly.
NG |
| INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY |
OK |
| |
(a) Turn the power switch off.
(b) Wait for at least 10 seconds, and then turn the power switch on (IG).
(c) Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical
> P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor
> Trouble Codes Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
OK: B2311 is not output.
Result | Proceed to |
OK | A |
NG (Driver door power window) |
B | NG (Front passenger door power window) |
NG (Rear LH door power window) |
C | NG (Rear RH door power window) |
A |
| END |
B |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Door or Front Passenger Door) |
C |
| REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH Door or Rear RH Door) | |